10 Best Modular Laser Engravers for Versatile Fabrication in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).
Choosing the best modular laser engravers requires balancing power, material compatibility, and workspace footprint. My top overall recommendation is the xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver, which stands out for its ability to switch between a 15W diode for wood and a 5W IR for plastics without needing separate machines. For those needing higher power in a compact form, the LaserPecker LP5 offers a rare 20W fiber-diode combination, while the xTool P2S serves users who prioritize large-format CO2 cutting capabilities. The main tradeoff in this category lies between the versatility of dual-source systems and the raw cutting power of dedicated CO2 or fiber units. Continue reading to see how these ten machines compare on modularity, ease of use, and material handling.
10
compared
5
brands
130.7 lb
max weight
Which modular laser engraver should you buy?
★ Top Pick
xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver w
Best Compact Dual-Laser Pick
5W infrared and 15W diode lasers cover a wider range of materials and tasks than a single-laser setup.
See on Amazon →
Mobile makers and small workshops that need fiber marking for metal alongside diode engraving and cutting on wood or leather.
LaserPecker LP5 20W Fiber and
Fiber and diode lasers support work across metals and non-metals.
View on Amazon →
New crafters and home workshop owners who primarily engrave or cut common materials and value an enclosed Class 1 setup with camera-assisted placement.
xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser En
Class 1 enclosed design offers a more contained setup than the listed Class 4 xTool F2 and P2S.
View on Amazon →
Sign makers, furniture or décor shops, and serious makers who need a large bed, long-material passthrough, and thick-stock cutting.
xTool P2S 55W CO2 Laser Cutter
55W CO2 laser cuts acrylic up to 20 mm and black walnut up to 18 mm in one pass.
View on Amazon →
Makers and small businesses who want a large enclosed diode machine with rotary, long-stock passthrough, and fume extraction included in one package.
WeCreat Vision Pro 45W Laser C
45W diode and 2W IR modules provide two laser types in one enclosed machine.
View on Amazon →
Weight — compared
xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver w4.6 kg (10 lb)
xTool P2S 55W CO2 Laser Cutter130.7 lb
QXZD 10W Diode and 2W IR Dual 20 lb
xTool F2 Ultra 60W MOPA Fiber 67.9 lb
xTool S1 40W Laser Cutter and 86.8 lb
LaserPecker LP4 Portable Dual-15.07 lb
Pros & cons at a glance
xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver w
✓ 5W infrared and 15W diode lasers cover a wider range of materials and tasks than a single-laser setup.
✗ Class 4 equipment requires careful operating and laser-safety practices.
LaserPecker LP5 20W Fiber and
✓ Fiber and diode lasers support work across metals and non-metals.
✗ At 23.2 pounds, it is heavy for frequent transport despite its portable positioning.
xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser En
✓ Class 1 enclosed design offers a more contained setup than the listed Class 4 xTool F2 and P2S.
✗ The included 10W diode laser does not provide the dual-laser material range of the xTool F2.
xTool P2S 55W CO2 Laser Cutter
✓ 55W CO2 laser cuts acrylic up to 20 mm and black walnut up to 18 mm in one pass.
✗ At 130.7 pounds and 44.09 × 29.13 × 13.78 inches, it requires substantial dedicated space.
WeCreat Vision Pro 45W Laser C
✓ 45W diode and 2W IR modules provide two laser types in one enclosed machine.
✗ The supplied specifications do not establish cutting thickness or material performance for specific jobs.
QXZD 10W Diode and 2W IR Dual
✓ Combines diode and IR lasers for work across several material types.
✗ The 70 × 70 mm engraving area is small for signs and larger components.
xTool F2 Ultra 60W MOPA Fiber
✓ MOPA fiber and diode lasers cover metal engraving and a range of nonmetals.
✗ Class 4 classification calls for careful safety controls and operation.
Creality Falcon2 Pro 60W Enclo
✓ Adjustable 60W, 40W, or 22W laser output supports different task requirements.
✗ No fiber laser is listed for specialized metal engraving, unlike the xTool F2 Ultra.
xTool S1 40W Laser Cutter and
✓ Large bed accommodates projects that exceed the QXZD and LP4 work areas.
✗ At 86.8 pounds, it is difficult to relocate.
LaserPecker LP4 Portable Dual-
✓ IR and diode lasers cover engraving across metal and nonmetal materials.
✗ The 160 × 120 mm work area is small for large panels and signs.

Complete the kit

NoCry Clear Safety Glasses for Men and Women with Anti-Fo...
NoCry Clear Safety Glasses for Men and Women with Anti-Fo…
Add to your setup →
TICONN Clear Safety Glasses for Men & Women, ANSI Z87.1 S...
TICONN Clear Safety Glasses for Men & Women, ANSI Z87.1 S…
Add to your setup →
100 Pack Clear Safety Glasses for Men Women,Scratch & Imp...
100 Pack Clear Safety Glasses for Men Women,Scratch & Imp…
Add to your setup →
Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on tools and workshop supplies

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Takeaways

  • Dual-source machines like the xTool F2 and LaserPecker LP5 dominate the mid-range by eliminating the need for separate engravers for metals and organics.
  • Enclosed designs such as the xTool M2 and Creality Falcon2 Pro are safer for home offices but often restrict workspace height compared to open-frame modular units.
  • Fiber lasers remain the only viable option for deep metal marking, whereas diode lasers excel at cutting wood and acrylic but struggle with bare metals.
  • Modular accessories like rotary attachments significantly expand the utility of flat-bed engravers, making cylindrical marking a standard expectation rather than an add-on luxury.
  • Software integration quality varies more than hardware specs; machines with robust, proprietary ecosystems like xTool offer smoother workflows than generic open-source alternatives.
2
LaserPecker LP5 20W Fiber and
Best for Portable Metal and Wood Work
1
xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver w
Best Compact Dual-Laser Pick

Our Top Best Modular Laser Engravers Picks

xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver with 5W IR and 15W Diode LasersxTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver with 5W IR and 15W Diode LasersBest Compact Dual-Laser PickLaser outputs: 5W infrared and 15W diodeCamera: Built-in 50MPMaximum speed: 6000 mm/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
LaserPecker LP5 20W Fiber and Diode Dual Laser EngraverLaserPecker LP5 20W Fiber and Diode Dual Laser EngraverBest for Portable Metal and Wood WorkLaser type: Fiber and diodePower: 20WMaximum engraving speed: 10,000 mm/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver with Dual CamerasxTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver with Dual CamerasBest for BeginnersLaser power: 10W diodeSafety class: Class 1Cameras: Built-in dual camerasVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
xTool P2S 55W CO2 Laser Cutter and EngraverxTool P2S 55W CO2 Laser Cutter and EngraverBest for Large-Format CuttingLaser type and power: 55W CO2Work bed: 26 × 14 inMaximum passthrough length: 118 inVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
WeCreat Vision Pro 45W Laser Cutter and Engraver Super PackWeCreat Vision Pro 45W Laser Cutter and Engraver Super PackBest Included-Accessory BundleDiode laser power: 45WIR laser power: 2WWork bed: 22.83 × 15.75 inVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
QXZD 10W Diode and 2W IR Dual Laser EngraverQXZD 10W Diode and 2W IR Dual Laser EngraverBest for Handheld FlexibilityDiode laser power: 10WIR laser power: 2WLaser wavelengths: 450 nm diode; 1064 nm IRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
xTool F2 Ultra 60W MOPA Fiber and 40W Diode Dual Laser EngraverxTool F2 Ultra 60W MOPA Fiber and 40W Diode Dual Laser EngraverBest for Metal-Focused ProductionFiber laser: 60W MOPADiode laser: 40WLaser classification: Class 4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Creality Falcon2 Pro 60W Enclosed Laser Engraver and CutterCreality Falcon2 Pro 60W Enclosed Laser Engraver and CutterBest for Enclosed, Adjustable-Power WorkMain laser output: Adjustable 60W, 40W, or 22WAuxiliary laser: 1.6WSafety classification: Class 1, fully enclosedVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
xTool S1 40W Laser Cutter and Engraver with Rotary BundlexTool S1 40W Laser Cutter and Engraver with Rotary BundleBest for Large and Long ProjectsLaser power: 40WBed size: 23.93 × 15.16 inMaximum engraving speed: 600 mm/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
LaserPecker LP4 Portable Dual-Laser EngraverLaserPecker LP4 Portable Dual-Laser EngraverBest Compact Dual-Laser PickLaser types: IR and diodeEngraving area: 160 × 120 mmResolution: 1270 DPIVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver with 5W IR and 15W Diode Lasers

    xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver with 5W IR and 15W Diode Lasers

    Best Compact Dual-Laser Pick

    View Latest Price

    The xTool F2 makes the most sense for buyers who want broad material coverage in a small, enclosed machine rather than a large cutting bed. Its 5W infrared and 15W diode lasers handle different material types, while the built-in 50MP camera helps position work accurately for repeatable small projects. At up to 6000 mm/s, it is better suited to detailed pieces and short production runs than the slower, much larger xTool P2S, which is built around substantial cutting capacity. The F2’s 4.6 kg weight and assembled arrival also make it easier to place or move. The tradeoff is limited work area compared with full-size machines, and the optional slide extension and purifier add to the setup if you need longer stock or active fume management. Its Class 4 classification calls for careful safety practices.

    Pros:
    • 5W infrared and 15W diode lasers cover a wider range of materials and tasks than a single-laser setup.
    • Built-in 50MP camera supports accurate placement and repeatable layouts.
    • Up to 6000 mm/s engraving speed suits detailed work and small-batch production.
    • Fully enclosed design and 4.6 kg weight make it easier to fit into a compact workspace.
    Cons:
    • Class 4 equipment requires careful operating and laser-safety practices.
    • Slide extension and fume purifier are optional, so longer stock handling and added fume control may require separate accessories.
    • Its small footprint is less suitable for large-format cutting than the xTool P2S or WeCreat Vision Pro.

    Best for: Makers and small-batch sellers who need an enclosed, movable engraver for varied materials and accurate positioning on compact projects.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who regularly cut large sheets or need long-material passthrough; the compact footprint is less suited to oversized work than the xTool P2S.

    • Laser outputs:5W infrared and 15W diode
    • Camera:Built-in 50MP
    • Maximum speed:6000 mm/s
    • Alignment accuracy:Up to 0.1 mm
    • Material compatibility:300+ materials
    • Dimensions:6.89 × 9.33 in (L × W)
    • Weight:4.6 kg (10 lb)
    • Enclosure:Fully enclosed, leak-proof design
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Choose the xTool F2 if you want a compact dual-laser machine for varied materials and precise small projects, not a large-bed cutter.”
  2. LaserPecker LP5 20W Fiber and Diode Dual Laser Engraver

    LaserPecker LP5 20W Fiber and Diode Dual Laser Engraver

    Best for Portable Metal and Wood Work

    View Latest Price

    The LaserPecker LP5 is the portable-focused choice for buyers who need one machine to mark metal and work with materials such as wood and leather. Its fiber-and-diode laser combination supports grayscale and color engraving, while the stated cutting capacities—up to 20 mm in wood and 0.5 mm in metal—give it more cutting reach than the compact xTool F2. Its claimed speed of up to 10,000 mm/s also favors fast marking jobs. The compromise is that “portable” is relative: at 23.2 pounds, it is far heavier than the F2, and the supplied listing gives conflicting weight information, so buyers should verify the shipped configuration. Unlike enclosed options such as the xTool M2, this listing does not specify an enclosure or safety class; workspace protection and ventilation need careful planning.

    Pros:
    • Fiber and diode lasers support work across metals and non-metals.
    • Grayscale and color engraving add options for detailed metal marking.
    • Listed cutting capacity reaches 20 mm for wood and 0.5 mm for metal.
    • Up to 10,000 mm/s speed can suit high-throughput marking jobs.
    Cons:
    • At 23.2 pounds, it is heavy for frequent transport despite its portable positioning.
    • The product information gives inconsistent weight figures, making the actual carrying load unclear.
    • The supplied specifications do not identify an enclosure or safety class, so buyers must plan workspace protection and ventilation.

    Best for: Mobile makers and small workshops that need fiber marking for metal alongside diode engraving and cutting on wood or leather.

    Not ideal for: Beginners seeking a fully enclosed, clearly specified indoor setup, or anyone who needs a genuinely lightweight machine for frequent carrying.

    • Laser type:Fiber and diode
    • Power:20W
    • Maximum engraving speed:10,000 mm/s
    • Precision:0.0027 mm
    • Maximum wood cutting thickness:20 mm
    • Maximum metal cutting thickness:0.5 mm
    • Dimensions:7.8 × 11.26 × 14.45 in
    • Listed weight:23.2 lb; product description also states 6.02 kg
    Our verdict
    “Pick the LP5 for portable fiber-and-diode capability and substantial listed cutting limits, provided its weight and safety setup fit your workspace.”
  3. xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver with Dual Cameras

    xTool M2 10W Enclosed Laser Engraver with Dual Cameras

    Best for Beginners

    View Latest Price

    The xTool M2 is the clearest fit here for a beginner working mainly with everyday craft materials. Its Class 1 enclosed design and dual cameras make placement and workspace monitoring less involved than on the open or less fully specified setups in this lineup. It handles paper, fabric, felt, leather, and wood, while software templates and an AI image generator can help new users get started. Compared with the xTool F2, the M2 gives up the second laser and the F2’s higher stated engraving speed; in return, it centers a more contained craft workflow. Its modularity depends on add-ons: the IR laser, CMYK inkjet module, and rotary accessory are sold separately. Buyers wanting those capabilities immediately should account for the extra equipment and the machine’s 36.2-pound weight.

    Pros:
    • Class 1 enclosed design offers a more contained setup than the listed Class 4 xTool F2 and P2S.
    • Dual cameras support workspace previews and accurate material placement.
    • Handles familiar craft materials including cardstock, felt, leather, fabric, paper, and wood.
    • Templates and an AI image generator can help beginners prepare projects.
    Cons:
    • The included 10W diode laser does not provide the dual-laser material range of the xTool F2.
    • The 3W IR laser, CMYK inkjet module, and RA3 Lite Rotary are sold separately.
    • At 36.2 pounds, it is less convenient to relocate than the compact xTool F2.

    Best for: New crafters and home workshop owners who primarily engrave or cut common materials and value an enclosed Class 1 setup with camera-assisted placement.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need metal engraving, color printing, or rotary work out of the box, or who want a light machine to move between workspaces.

    • Laser power:10W diode
    • Safety class:Class 1
    • Cameras:Built-in dual cameras
    • Compatible materials:Cardstock, felt, leather, wood, fabric, and paper
    • Optional modules:CMYK Inkjet module, 3W IR laser, and RA3 Lite Rotary
    • Item weight:36.2 lb
    • Package dimensions:28 × 25 × 12 in
    • Model number:MLM-K610-001
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M2 for a contained, camera-guided start with common craft materials, and skip it if you need its modular add-ons included.”
  4. xTool P2S 55W CO2 Laser Cutter and Engraver

    xTool P2S 55W CO2 Laser Cutter and Engraver

    Best for Large-Format Cutting

    View Latest Price

    The xTool P2S earns its place for buyers whose priority is cutting larger, thicker stock rather than moving a modular machine around. Its 26 × 14-inch bed, passthrough for materials up to 118 inches long, and 55W CO2 laser give it a different job from the compact xTool F2 or the craft-focused M2. It can cut acrylic up to 20 mm and black walnut up to 18 mm in one pass, while dual 16MP cameras and LiDAR autofocus help with setup across a sizable work area. Rotary support adds another project route. The price of this capacity is physical: at 130.7 pounds, it needs a dedicated, stable location, and it is not a casual portable option. Its Class 4 laser also calls for careful safety practices despite the enclosure and built-in protections.

    Pros:
    • 55W CO2 laser cuts acrylic up to 20 mm and black walnut up to 18 mm in one pass.
    • 26 × 14-inch bed and 118-inch passthrough accommodate larger and longer work than the xTool F2.
    • Dual 16MP cameras and LiDAR autofocus help position and focus material across the work area.
    • AI fire detection, automatic lock, and emergency stop add built-in safety features.
    Cons:
    • At 130.7 pounds and 44.09 × 29.13 × 13.78 inches, it requires substantial dedicated space.
    • Class 4 laser equipment requires careful safety practices.
    • Its large-format cutting capacity is excessive for buyers focused on small crafts or occasional engraving.

    Best for: Sign makers, furniture or décor shops, and serious makers who need a large bed, long-material passthrough, and thick-stock cutting.

    Not ideal for: Small-space hobbyists or mobile makers who need a light, compact engraver; its 130.7-pound body and large footprint demand a fixed workspace.

    • Laser type and power:55W CO2
    • Work bed:26 × 14 in
    • Maximum passthrough length:118 in
    • Maximum engraving height with riser base:8.4 in
    • Camera system:Dual 16MP cameras
    • Autofocus:LiDAR, 0.001-in precision
    • Maximum cutting thickness:20 mm acrylic; 18 mm black walnut
    • Weight:130.7 lb
    • Exhaust fan:233.3 CFM
    Our verdict
    “Choose the P2S when large, thick, or long workpieces justify a fixed, heavy machine; choose the F2 for compact, varied projects.”
  5. WeCreat Vision Pro 45W Laser Cutter and Engraver Super Pack

    WeCreat Vision Pro 45W Laser Cutter and Engraver Super Pack

    Best Included-Accessory Bundle

    View Latest Price

    The WeCreat Vision Pro Super Pack stands apart by including several pieces that other machines in this roundup leave as add-ons: a Rotary Pro, auto passthrough feeder, and AirGuard Ultra fume extractor. Its 45W diode laser and 2W IR module pair with a 22.83 × 15.75-inch bed, making it a more ready-to-configure package for buyers handling varied projects and longer stock. The 18.11 × 137-inch passthrough workspace is especially useful for work beyond the bed. Compared with the xTool P2S, it offers a diode-and-IR setup and bundled accessories rather than a 55W CO2 platform with stated thick acrylic and walnut cutting limits. The Vision Pro’s enclosure is Class 1, but the supplied data does not give comparable cutting-thickness figures, so buyers should verify material performance for their intended jobs.

    Pros:
    • 45W diode and 2W IR modules provide two laser types in one enclosed machine.
    • Large 22.83 × 15.75-inch work bed suits projects larger than those on the xTool F2.
    • Rotary Pro, auto passthrough feeder, and AirGuard Ultra fume extractor are included.
    • Class 1 certification and automatic lid-open stopping support a more contained operating setup.
    Cons:
    • The supplied specifications do not establish cutting thickness or material performance for specific jobs.
    • At up to 600 mm/s, its stated engraving speed is far below the xTool F2’s 6000 mm/s and the LaserPecker LP5’s 10,000 mm/s.
    • The long passthrough workspace and accessory bundle require room for a more involved setup than a compact engraver.

    Best for: Makers and small businesses who want a large enclosed diode machine with rotary, long-stock passthrough, and fume extraction included in one package.

    Not ideal for: Buyers whose work depends on verified thick acrylic or hardwood cutting; the supplied product details do not list cutting-thickness limits comparable to the xTool P2S.

    • Diode laser power:45W
    • IR laser power:2W
    • Work bed:22.83 × 15.75 in
    • Maximum engraving speed:600 mm/s
    • Laser spot size:0.08 mm
    • Pass-through workspace:18.11 × 137 in
    • Safety certification:Class 1
    • Included accessories:Rotary Pro, auto pass-through feeder, AirGuard Ultra fume extractor
    • Fume odor removal rate:99%
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Vision Pro Super Pack if included rotary, passthrough, and fume extraction matter more than verified thick-stock cutting limits.”
  6. QXZD 10W Diode and 2W IR Dual Laser Engraver

    QXZD 10W Diode and 2W IR Dual Laser Engraver

    Best for Handheld Flexibility

    View Latest Price

    The QXZD pairs a 10W diode with a 2W, 1064 nm IR laser, giving buyers separate tools for wood and acrylic cutting and engraving on materials such as stainless steel, plastic, and leather. Its standout modular trait is how it can be used upright, inverted, or handheld, rather than relying on a fixed workbed. That flexibility suits small, varied objects, but the 70 × 70 mm work area restricts the size of projects it can handle in a single setup. Compared with the LaserPecker LP4, the QXZD has a smaller stated engraving area and lower stated maximum resolution, while its handheld and inverted modes offer a different kind of placement flexibility. I’d choose it for localized work, not for signs or repeat production of larger pieces.

    Pros:
    • Combines diode and IR lasers for work across several material types.
    • Can cut wood and acrylic as well as engrave.
    • Upright, inverted, and handheld modes allow flexible placement.
    • Includes software for mobile devices and computers.
    Cons:
    • The 70 × 70 mm engraving area is small for signs and larger components.
    • Its stated 1270 DPI maximum is lower than the LP4’s listed 1270 DPI only if settings or implementation differ; the listing provides no further resolution context.

    Best for: Makers who want to engrave small objects in upright, inverted, or handheld setups and work across wood, acrylic, and selected metals.

    Not ideal for: Buyers making larger signs or batches of parts, since the 70 × 70 mm area limits each job.

    • Diode laser power:10W
    • IR laser power:2W
    • Laser wavelengths:450 nm diode; 1064 nm IR
    • Engraving area:70 × 70 mm
    • Maximum resolution:1270 DPI
    • Operating modes:Upright, inverted, and handheld
    • Dimensions:9.5 × 13 × 19 in
    • Weight:20 lb
    Our verdict
    “Choose the QXZD for small, varied jobs where handheld or inverted use matters more than a large work area.”
  7. xTool F2 Ultra 60W MOPA Fiber and 40W Diode Dual Laser Engraver

    xTool F2 Ultra 60W MOPA Fiber and 40W Diode Dual Laser Engraver

    Best for Metal-Focused Production

    View Latest Price

    For buyers who need a modular machine to handle both metal marking and nonmetal cutting, the xTool F2 Ultra is the lineup’s production-oriented specialist. Its 60W MOPA fiber laser supports color, deep, and 3D metal engraving, while the 40W diode covers materials such as wood, acrylic, leather, and glass. The 8.7 × 8.7-inch area suits batches of smaller parts; an auto conveyor extends it to 8.7 × 19.7 inches, but that expansion depends on an added component. Dual cameras and a stated speed of up to 15,000 mm/s are geared toward positioning and throughput, not casual portability. Compared with the xTool S1 40W, the F2 Ultra adds a fiber laser and faster stated speed, but the S1 offers a larger bed and enclosed Class 1 safety design. The F2 Ultra is a Class 4 machine, so safety setup demands care.

    Pros:
    • MOPA fiber and diode lasers cover metal engraving and a range of nonmetals.
    • Supports color, deep, and 3D engraving on metal.
    • Dual 48MP cameras support positioning and setup.
    • Auto conveyor can extend the work area for longer jobs.
    Cons:
    • Class 4 classification calls for careful safety controls and operation.
    • The standard 8.7 × 8.7-inch work area is compact for production-sized pieces.
    • Expanding the work area requires an auto conveyor.

    Best for: Small businesses and experienced makers producing metal-branded goods alongside wood, acrylic, or leather work.

    Not ideal for: Beginners seeking a simpler enclosed setup, or makers who need a large bed without adding an auto conveyor.

    • Fiber laser:60W MOPA
    • Diode laser:40W
    • Laser classification:Class 4
    • Maximum speed:15,000 mm/s
    • Work area:8.7 × 8.7 in
    • Expanded work area:8.7 × 19.7 in with auto conveyor
    • Positioning accuracy:0.2 mm
    • Weight:67.9 lb
    Our verdict
    “Pick the F2 Ultra if metal marking and production speed matter more than an enclosed Class 1 setup or a large standard bed.”
  8. Creality Falcon2 Pro 60W Enclosed Laser Engraver and Cutter

    Creality Falcon2 Pro 60W Enclosed Laser Engraver and Cutter

    Best for Enclosed, Adjustable-Power Work

    View Latest Price

    The Falcon2 Pro stands out for combining adjustable 60W, 40W, or 22W output with an enclosed Class 1 design. That gives buyers a way to match output to different jobs while the enclosure, safety monitoring, emergency stop, air assist, and exhaust management support a more contained workshop setup. A built-in camera helps place designs on material, and support for LightBurn and LaserGRBL gives users software choices. Unlike the xTool F2 Ultra, this model does not list a fiber laser for specialized metal engraving; its material list centers on wood, acrylic, leather, bamboo, slate, and coated metal. I’d favor the Falcon2 Pro for adjustable cutting and engraving in an enclosed format, but the supplied dimensions and 1.1-pound weight look inconsistent for a machine of this type. Verify them with the seller before planning a workstation.

    Pros:
    • Adjustable 60W, 40W, or 22W laser output supports different task requirements.
    • Enclosed Class 1 design includes safety monitoring and an emergency stop.
    • Built-in camera helps with job positioning and batch alignment.
    • Air assist and exhaust management support cleaner cutting.
    Cons:
    • No fiber laser is listed for specialized metal engraving, unlike the xTool F2 Ultra.
    • The stated 12 × 2 × 7.87-inch dimensions and 1.1-pound weight need verification.
    • The listed supported materials do not establish cutting or engraving performance for every material.

    Best for: Makers who want adjustable laser output, an enclosure, and compatibility with LightBurn or LaserGRBL for wood and acrylic projects.

    Not ideal for: Buyers needing fiber-laser metal marking or relying on exact footprint and weight figures before purchasing.

    • Main laser output:Adjustable 60W, 40W, or 22W
    • Auxiliary laser:1.6W
    • Safety classification:Class 1, fully enclosed
    • Camera:Built-in HD camera
    • Software compatibility:LightBurn and LaserGRBL
    • Supported materials:Wood, acrylic, leather, bamboo, slate, and coated metal
    • Listed dimensions:12 × 2 × 7.87 in; verify before purchase
    • Listed weight:1.1 lb; verify before purchase
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Falcon2 Pro for enclosed, adjustable-power work on common craft materials, after confirming its physical specifications.”
  9. xTool S1 40W Laser Cutter and Engraver with Rotary Bundle

    xTool S1 40W Laser Cutter and Engraver with Rotary Bundle

    Best for Large and Long Projects

    View Latest Price

    The xTool S1 is the practical choice here for buyers whose modular projects need more room: its 23.93 × 15.16-inch bed, rotary bundle, and passthrough for items up to 118 inches cover broad, curved, and long workpieces. The 40W laser is listed as cutting up to 18 mm cherry wood in one pass, while autofocus and project tutorials can lower setup effort for newer users. Its Class 1 enclosure adds a protective cover, flame sensors, emergency stop, and lid-open stop. Compared with the xTool F2 Ultra, the S1 gives up the F2’s fiber laser and much higher stated speed, but has a substantially larger standard bed and an enclosed Class 1 design. At 86.8 pounds it is not easy to move, and the listed 0.04-inch dimension appears incomplete, so confirm the footprint before allocating space.

    Pros:
    • Large bed accommodates projects that exceed the QXZD and LP4 work areas.
    • Passthrough supports projects up to 118 inches long.
    • Rotary bundle supports engraving curved objects.
    • Class 1 safety features include flame sensors, emergency stop, and lid-open stop.
    Cons:
    • At 86.8 pounds, it is difficult to relocate.
    • The listed dimensions include an unusual 0.04-inch measurement and may be incomplete.
    • Its 600 mm/s stated maximum speed is far below the xTool F2 Ultra’s listed 15,000 mm/s.

    Best for: Makers and small shops handling large signs, long stock, or cylindrical items who want an enclosed machine with a rotary bundle.

    Not ideal for: Users with limited bench space or those who need to move their engraver often; the machine weighs 86.8 pounds.

    • Laser power:40W
    • Bed size:23.93 × 15.16 in
    • Maximum engraving speed:600 mm/s
    • Maximum passthrough length:118 in (3000 mm)
    • Listed cutting capacity:Up to 18 mm cherry wood in one pass
    • Safety classification:Class 1
    • Weight:86.8 lb
    • Listed dimensions:19.6 × 19.6 × 0.04 in; verify before purchase
    Our verdict
    “Pick the S1 if a large bed, long-material passthrough, and rotary work outweigh portability and maximum speed.”
  10. LaserPecker LP4 Portable Dual-Laser Engraver

    LaserPecker LP4 Portable Dual-Laser Engraver

    Best Compact Dual-Laser Pick

    View Latest Price

    The LP4 is the most balanced compact option in this group for buyers who want dual-laser material coverage without moving up to a production-scale machine. Its IR and diode lasers switch automatically, so users can work across materials such as stainless steel, plastic, wood, and acrylic without manually changing laser modes. The 160 × 120 mm area is more than twice the QXZD’s listed area, making it the easier fit for moderately sized designs, though it still falls short of the xTool S1’s bed for large panels. A smart screen that saves and reloads designs helps with repeat jobs, and LightBurn and LDS support adds software flexibility. The tradeoff is its compact work area and a listed cutting capacity of up to 8 mm wood and 5 mm acrylic; it is not a substitute for a larger cutter when thick stock or big projects are routine.

    Pros:
    • IR and diode lasers cover engraving across metal and nonmetal materials.
    • Automatic laser switching reduces manual mode changes between material types.
    • The 160 × 120 mm area is larger than the QXZD’s 70 × 70 mm area.
    • Smart screen can save and reload designs, with LightBurn and LDS support.
    Cons:
    • The 160 × 120 mm work area is small for large panels and signs.
    • Listed cutting capacity is limited to up to 8 mm wood and 5 mm acrylic.
    • Promotional performance claims in the listing are not independently verified.

    Best for: Makers who need a portable dual-laser system for repeatable small-to-medium engravings on metal and nonmetal materials.

    Not ideal for: Buyers producing large signs or regularly cutting thick materials; its work area and listed cutting capacity are limited.

    • Laser types:IR and diode
    • Engraving area:160 × 120 mm
    • Resolution:1270 DPI
    • Maximum engraving speed:4000 mm/s
    • Listed cutting capacity:Up to 8 mm wood and 5 mm acrylic
    • Software support:LightBurn and LDS
    • Dimensions:14.6 × 10.5 × 12 in
    • Weight:15.07 lb
    Our verdict
    “Choose the LP4 for portable, repeatable dual-laser engraving when its compact work area and cutting limits fit your projects.”
best modular laser engravers
What makes a great modular laser engraver
1
Understanding Laser Source Types
Most modular systems combine a diode laser with either an IR or fiber module.
2
The Importance of Modularity
True modularity means components can be swapped without disassembling the entire chassis.
3
Workspace Size vs. Footprint
There is a direct correlation between bed size and desk space required.
4
Software Ecosystem and Learning Curve
Hardware is only half the equation; the software dictates how easily you can operate the machine.
How to choose your modular laser engraver
1
How we picked
I evaluated these machines based on their modularity, specifically looking at how easily users can switch between differ
2
Understanding Laser Source Types
Most modular systems combine a diode laser with either an IR or fiber module.
3
The Importance of Modularity
True modularity means components can be swapped without disassembling the entire chassis.
4
Workspace Size vs. Footprint
There is a direct correlation between bed size and desk space required.
5
Software Ecosystem and Learning Curve
Hardware is only half the equation; the software dictates how easily you can operate the machine.
Vetted modular laser engravers ·
The best modular laser engravers, compared
★ Winner xTool F2 Dual Laser Engraver w
Best Compact Dual-Laser Pick
10compared
130.7 lbtop weight

How We Picked

I evaluated these machines based on their modularity, specifically looking at how easily users can switch between different laser sources or attach accessories like rotary modules and air assist pumps. Power output was analyzed relative to the laser type, recognizing that a 10W diode does not equal a 10W fiber in material interaction. Build quality and safety features, such as flame detection and enclosure integrity, were weighted heavily for home-based users. I also prioritized machines that offer clear upgrade paths or interchangeable modules, which defines the ‘modular’ aspect of this category. The ranking reflects a balance between entry-level accessibility and professional-grade versatility.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which modular laser engraver fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Modular Laser Engravers

Selecting a modular laser system involves more than just comparing wattage numbers. The following factors will help you align the machine’s capabilities with your specific fabrication goals.

Understanding Laser Source Types

Most modular systems combine a diode laser with either an IR or fiber module. Diode lasers are ideal for cutting wood, leather, and acrylic but cannot mark bare metals effectively. IR lasers fill this gap by marking plastics, anodized aluminum, and stainless steel with high precision. Fiber lasers provide the deepest engraving on metals but generally lack the power to cut through thick organic materials. Identify your primary material list before choosing a combination; buying a diode-only machine hoping to mark gold rings will result in frustration, while a fiber-only unit will struggle to cut plywood.

The Importance of Modularity

True modularity means components can be swapped without disassembling the entire chassis. Look for systems with quick-release laser heads or standardized mounting rails. Some machines claim to be modular but require complex calibration every time a head is changed. Check if the software automatically detects the installed laser head to adjust power and speed profiles. If the machine requires manual re-alignment for every source change, the ‘modular’ label is a marketing gimmick rather than a functional benefit. Efficient modularity saves hours of setup time in a busy workshop.

Workspace Size vs. Footprint

There is a direct correlation between bed size and desk space required. Large-format CO2 machines like the xTool P2S offer massive cutting areas but demand a dedicated room due to their size and ventilation needs. Compact dual-source units like the xTool F2 fit on a standard desk, making them suitable for hobbyists with limited space. Consider the material dimensions you plan to work with most frequently. A smaller bed is not a disadvantage if you primarily engrave small jewelry or phone cases, but it becomes a bottleneck if you intend to produce large signage or furniture components.

Software Ecosystem and Learning Curve

Hardware is only half the equation; the software dictates how easily you can operate the machine. Proprietary software like xTool Creative Space or LaserPecker Design Space often includes pre-set material libraries, which simplifies settings for beginners. Open-source software like LightBurn offers more control but requires a steeper learning curve to configure correctly. For modular systems, verify that the software supports all available laser heads seamlessly. A machine that requires separate software for its IR and diode modules disrupts workflow and increases the chance of user error during switching.

Safety and Ventilation Requirements

Laser engraving produces fumes that vary in toxicity depending on the material. Enclosed machines with built-in filtration or easy exhaust port integration are safer for indoor use. Open-frame diode lasers require external air pumps and fume extractors to prevent smoke damage to the optics and respiratory hazards. Always check if the machine includes these accessories or if they are sold separately. Ignoring ventilation can lead to health risks and reduced machine lifespan due to lens contamination from unfiltered particulates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a modular diode laser cut clear acrylic?

Standard blue diode lasers typically struggle with clear acrylic because the light passes through the material rather than being absorbed. You can overcome this limitation by painting the back of the acrylic black or using a specialized blue-violet diode with a higher absorption rate. However, if clear acrylic cutting is your primary goal, a CO2 laser like the xTool P2S is a far superior choice. Modular diode systems are better suited for opaque materials like wood and colored acrylics.

How difficult is it to switch between laser modules?

The difficulty depends entirely on the manufacturer’s design philosophy. High-end modular units use magnetic or bayonet-style mounts that allow for tool-free changes in under a minute. Cheaper alternatives may require unscrewing multiple bolts and re-calibrating the Z-axis focus for each head. Always look for features like automatic focus detection and software auto-recognition of the installed head. If a switch takes more than five minutes, it is unlikely you will use the modular feature regularly.

Is a rotary attachment necessary for a modular engraver?

If you plan to engrave cylindrical objects like tumblers, pens, or rings, a rotary attachment is indispensable. It rotates the object synchronously with the laser movement, allowing for seamless 360-degree wrapping. Many modular systems include this as an optional add-on, but some premium bundles come with it included. Without a rotary, you are limited to flat surfaces, which significantly restricts your product range. Check if the specific machine model supports rotary modules natively before purchasing.

What is the lifespan difference between diode and fiber laser modules?

Fiber laser sources generally have a longer operational lifespan, often rated for 100,000 hours, compared to diode lasers which typically last between 10,000 and 20,000 hours. Diode modules are cheaper to replace but degrade faster due to heat and usage intensity. Fiber modules are more expensive upfront but maintain consistent power output over a much longer period. For high-volume production environments, a fiber source offers better long-term cost efficiency despite the higher initial investment.

Can I upgrade the power of my laser module later?

Some manufacturers allow you to swap a 5W diode module for a 10W or 20W version on the same chassis, provided the power supply and cooling system can handle the increased load. However, this is not universal; many machines are locked to the maximum wattage they were designed to dissipate. Check the manufacturer’s upgrade policy before buying. If you anticipate needing more power soon, it is often more cost-effective to buy the higher-wattage model initially rather than risking incompatibility with future modules.

Conclusion

Selecting the best modular laser engravers depends on your primary materials and available workspace. For most hobbyists and small business owners, the xTool F2 offers the best balance of dual-source versatility and compact size. If you need heavy-duty cutting and have dedicated space, the xTool P2S is the premium choice for large-format CO2 work. Beginners should look toward the LaserPecker LP4 for its portability and intuitive software, while metal-focused users will find the LaserPecker LP5 to be a strong value proposition. Match the machine’s strengths to your daily tasks, and the modular design will pay for itself in expanded creative possibilities.
You May Also Like

8 Best Woodworking Magazine Subscriptions in 2026

Discover the best woodworking magazine subscriptions of 2026. Find the top picks for beginners, experts, and enthusiasts with full reviews and buying tips.

12 Best Woodworking Router Tables for 2027

Compare 12 woodworking router tables by stability, setup, portability, compatibility, and shop needs to find the right fit for your projects.

10 Best Wood Carving Tools for Beginners in 2026

Compare 10 beginner wood carving kits by tool selection, storage, included materials, and room to grow, then choose the set that fits your first projects.

9 Best Finishing Waxes for Furniture in 2026

Compare nine furniture waxes by finish, color, ease of use, and intended purpose to find the right protective or conditioning option.